How to handle a dog which is super agressive towards other dogs in the house?

AJ Staff asked 2 years ago

Hi, I am currently sitting this dog. Her owner brought her for meet&greet with my resident dog. My question is how to handle a dog which is super agressive towards other dogs in the house.

Your answers most appreciated.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Dyane Staff answered 2 years ago

The most common symptoms of inter-dog aggression include growling, biting, lip lifting, snapping, and lunging towards another dog. These behaviors may be accompanied by fearful or submissive body postures and expressions such as crouching, tucking the tail under, licking the lips, and backing away.
Typically, before a severe inter-dog aggression incident in the same household occurs, more discreet signs of social control will become noticeable. One tactic a dog may use is staring and blocking the other dog’s entrance into a room.
A specific condition sometimes triggers the aggression, even though the dogs normally get along well.

John Staff answered 2 years ago

Inter-dog aggression occurs when a dog is overly aggressive towards dogs in the same household or unfamiliar dogs. This behavior is often considered normal, but some dogs can become excessively aggressive due to learning and genetic factors.

Inter-dog aggression occurs much more frequently in non-neutered male dogs. Common signs usually start appearing when the dog reaches puberty (between six and nine months old) or becomes socially mature at 18 to 36 months. Generally, inter-dog aggression is more of a problem between dogs of the same gender.

Login or Register to Ask Question or Answer